Please click to view the website navigation
Email us Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and process your personal data. Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a living individual, either directly or indirectly. It can refer to obvious things like your name and address, but also to online identifiers such as IP addresses.

 

By becoming a donor, volunteer or Breakfast Club member, making a purchase from the Archer Project Shop on Etsy, registering for a CAP event using Eventbrite or otherwise, using our website or interacting with CAP’s social media platforms, or by providing your details to us in person or by email, you acknowledge that your personal data may be used according the practices set out in this policy.

 

Our Privacy Promise

Here at Cathedral Archer Project Limited, we understand how important it is to be transparent with you about how we use your personal data. We are committed to maintaining the safety and security of all personal data from the point of collection to its deletion from our charity.

 

We have to collect some personal data from you in order to receive your support and/or provide you with our online services. This means that we may also need to share this information with third parties who help us to provide these services. We will make sure that all third parties we are engaged with treat your personal data with as much respect as we do.

 

Who are we?

The Cathedral Archer Project Limited, or ‘CAP’, supports homeless adults in Sheffield, providing a warm and welcoming place for them to receive the help that they need. We believe that life should be rewarding and enjoyable – homelessness is neither of these.

 

Find us at:

The Cathedral Archer Project

Sheffield Cathedral

Church Street

Sheffield

S1 1HA

 

Email address: archer@archerproject.org.uk

Phone number: 0114 263 6970

Registered charity number:1064818

ICO registration number: Z7093080

 

We have appointed a responsible person within the charity for monitoring our data protection practices. If you have any concerns or questions about this privacy policy or about how we use your personal data, you can contact them here:

 

Name: Andy Parfrement

Email address: DPenquiry@archerproject.org.uk

Phone number: 0114 2636972

 

How do we collect your personal data?

This section explains how and when we collect your personal data.

 

Data you give to us:

  • When you become a donor;
  • When you sign up for our newsletter and / or other online marketing;
  • When you register for any CAP event, like our Sleep Out;
  • When you sign up to become a Breakfast Club Member;
  • When you become a volunteer with CAP;
  • If you send emails or letters to us.

 

Data from 3rd parties we work with:

  • Our social media platforms;
  • When you register for a CAP event on Eventbrite;
  • When you order something from the Archer Project Shop on Etsy or PrintedByUs
  • If you chose to provide your information to us via JustGiving or any other online fundraising services.

What personal data do we collect from you?

We have to collect some information from you so that we can provide you with our services, for example to register you for a CAP event. We do our best to make sure that we do not collect excessive information from you and limit it to only what is necessary for us to receive your support and/or provide the service you require.

 

We understand that this information is sensitive by its very nature and we take every precaution to keep it safe.

 

CAP Event Attendees

Non-ticketed, free events

For non-ticketed CAP events, such as Sleep Out, we need to collect your name, address, email address and phone number in order to register you for the event and contact you about event details.

 

This information is provided by you for the performance of a contract between yourself and CAP – if you do not send us this information then we will be unable to register you for the event that you are interested in.

 

Ticketed events

We use Eventbrite to manage CAP’s ticketed events, for example our Big Bake Off. For these events, Eventbrite requires your name, email address, billing address and card payment details to register you and issue you with a ticket. When you book with Eventbrite, they will share with us your name, email address and address so that we know who has purchased a ticket. CAP does not see or store your card details.

 

Eventbrite may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA); they are participants of the EU-US Privacy Shield and have in place appropriate safeguards for transferring personal data outside of the EEA.

 

Read Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy here to find out more about how they look after your personal data.

 

CAP keeps all event information for 6 years after the year the last financial transaction occurred.

 

 

CAP Newsletter and email marketing subscribers

When you sign up to our newsletter and marketing information, we collect your email address so that we can send you this information. We may also use your name and address, so that we can personalise the marketing emails we send to you.

 

We do this with your consent and you can opt-out of these emails at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link featured in all of our emails to you. You will not receive any further marketing emails from CAP if you do this.

 

We use e-shot to help manage our marketing, so your details may be stored within their system. Read e-shot’s Privacy Policy here.

 

 

CAP Donors

When you complete and return the donor registration form to become a regular CAP donor, we require you to provide us with your:

  • Name – this is so we know who is donating to us;
  • Address – this is to verify that you are a UK tax payer for Gift Aid purposes;
  • Bank account number and sort code – this is so we can set up a standing order with your bank. We send this information securely to your bank and we do not make a copy of or store this information. 

This information is required for our performance of a transaction with you; you will be unable to register as a regular donor if you do not provide us with this information.

 

As a donor, we may also use your address to send a thank-you letter when you donate to us. If you’d rather we didn’t, you can let us know here: archer@archerproject.org.uk

 

You may also choose to provide us with your email address on the donor registration form and consent to email marketing. If you do this, you can change your mind and opt-out of our marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe button in our emails or by contacting us here: archer@archerproject.org.uk

 

Breakfast Club Members

This is for companies only, but in the process of signing up to become a Breakfast Club member, we collect the name of somebody within the company. This is so we have a designated contact at the company. We will treat this as personal data and safeguard it accordingly.

 

CAP Volunteers

Enquiries, applications and successful applicants

In the process of applying to become a volunteer, we will collect your name, address, email address and phone number.

 

We will use these to get in touch with you about volunteering opportunities as it is in our legitimate interest to do so. If you are not recruited as a volunteer, if for example we are operating at full capacity, we will retain your details for two years and if you agree we will inform you of future volunteering opportunities.

 

Should you succeed in becoming a volunteer with CAP, we will maintain this information for the purposes of performing the role of a volunteer and administering our volunteer services, for two years after your volunteering opportunity comes to an end.

 

 

Etsy customer orders and deliveries

If you make an online purchase from the Archer Project Shop on Etsy, then Etsy will share with us your name, address and email address so that we can deliver your items to you and send you delivery updates.

 

We need to collect this information for our performance of a contract with you. If you choose not to provide this information, then you will be unable to purchase from our Etsy store.

 

CAP does not store any card payment details that you provide via Etsy.

 

To find out about what happens to the personal data you provide to Etsy, read Etsy’s Privacy Policy here.

 

 

How do we look after your data?

We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data. Information is stored both electronically (on a hosted database with whom we have a signed contract meeting privacy and GDPR regulations) and on paper and is only accessible by CAP Staff.  We protect electronic information via the use of passwords and paper based copies are stored in a locked cabinet in the staff office.   

 

Sharing your information

CAP will not share your personal information with any third parties who are not outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights with regards to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – this privacy notice explains to you how your personal data is processed by us.

 

  • The right to access – you can request that we provide you with all of the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this to you free of charge within one month of your request.

 

  • The right to rectification – we like to make sure that the information we have about you is correct. Contact us to let us know if we have any incorrect information about you here: DPenquiry@archerproject.org.uk 

 

  • The right to erasure – you have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:
  • where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;
  • when you withdraw consent;
  • when you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;
  • when the personal data was unlawfully processed;
  • when the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

 

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as:

 

  • where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of your personal data;
  • where you have objected to processing and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds;
  • when processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead;
  • where we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

 

  • The right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Direct marketing – remember you can opt out at any time from our marketing communications by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function in our marketing emails or by contacting us here: DPenquiry@archerproject.org.uk 
  • Where the processing is based on legitimate interests; and
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

You also have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing.

CAP does not conduct any automated decision making, including profiling, on anybody that we interact with.

 

How to contact us

If you want to talk to us about anything in this privacy policy, find out more about your rights or to enforce your rights, please contact our data protection lead using the information provided in the ‘Who are we?’ section and they will be happy to help.

 

Not happy?

If you feel that we have not processed your data according to the law, then you have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office here or you can call them on 0303 123 1113.